SKATE & SURF FILM FESTIVAL MILANO - PROGRAMMA COMPLETO 4-5-6 MAGGIO 2018




VENERDI' 4 MAGGIO 2018

Sala A / Main Theater

17:30 – 18:00 Press Conference: Radio Deejay X-Masters at SSFF18
Block #1 from 18:00 to 19:30
FILM            DIRECTOR(S)        COUNTRY
SPINNING AWAY        Ryan Lovell        USA
ROME TO NAZARE        Eugenio Barcelloni    IT
IN OUR TIME (teaser)    Enrico Cerovac        IT
SOMETIMES        Mattia Tommasoli    IT
SAMBAL            Kylian Castells        ES
COMING HOME        Joe Monteleone         USA
MAMMORIANI        Alberto Della Beffa    IT
THE ISLAND        Alessandro Dotti    IT
FONDO            Mattia Tommasoli    IT
NEXT SPOT        Romain Gerlach        FR

Sala B / Lover Theater

17:30 – 23:00 Trailer SSFF 2018
Previews of the Trailers of films scheduled during the festival

21:00 – 23:00 World Surf League
exclusive clip of the first round of the WSL in Australia powered by Alpha Tv

Art Gallery
17:30 – 19:00 Art Show opening
Artists include: Enrico Cerovac, Ernesto Garcia Delgadillo, Federico Casella, What’s Up Dude Collective, The Don Gallery, Solomostry, Filippo Maffei, Dr. Ank, Giulia Frigeri, Eugenio Barcelloni, Nills Astrologo, Ricky Brotini, Gos Lab, B side Art Market

19:00 – 20:00 Fuck Off Diary
Photo session live with Cesare CKA Cicardini

Courtyard
19:30 – 21:30 Best Trick SSFF 2018 Session on skate ramp by Vans built by CTRL+Z
19:30 – 21:00 Macete dj special skate selection
21:00 – 22:00 John Canoe live surf music from Rome

Party
22:00 – 23:00 Ellenbeat dj set
23:00 – 02:30 Mazay: special SSFF set

SABATO 5 MAGGIO 2018

Sala A / Main Theater
Block #2 from 12:00 to 13:30
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)    COUNTRY
TWS LEGEND: THE RAY BARBEE STORY    Joe Pease    USA
SECOND SOUFFLE                Tom Bottom    FR
EMPTIES                    Nuno Dias    PT
 
Block #3 from 13:30 to 14:30
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)            COUNTRY
A ONDA DA PEDRA D’AGUA            C. Antunes and L. Refalo    BR
NON SKATEO PIU’                Simone Chiolerio        IT
A RIDE CALLED SURF            Michele Lo Russo        MX
CHICA BRAVA                J. Barboza and M. Reynaudo    NI
LINEAS – A SURF POEM            Iacopo Carapelli        IT – ES

Block #4 from 15:00 to 16:30
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)            COUNTRY
SOUTH TO SIAN JOURNALS            Dustin Humphrey            AU
PAUL ALEXANDER                Tim Crawley             UK
 
Block #5 from 16:30 to 17:30
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)            COUNTRY
NICE TO MEET YOU/TOC TOC        Sergio Pontillo            IT
CHANGING POINT                Rebecca Coley            ID
BILLY ROHAN                presented by VICE        UK
PINK JUNGLE                Michele Lo Russo        IT
GET USED TO IT                Bemo Lundgren            ZA
NY FILESD. Holzknecht, A. Cesario & friends    IT

Block #6 from 17:30 to 19:00
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)            COUNTRY
VIRGIN BLACKTOP                Charlie Samuels            USA
LONGEST OLLY COMPETITION       

Block #7 from 20:30 to 21:00
FILM                    DIRECTOR(S)            COUNTRY
TAKUYA                    Chef Family            IT
BIARRITZ SURF GANG            P. Denoyen & N. Curren        FR

 
Sala B / Lover Theater

12:30 – 23:00 International Cult Movies
A selection of International surf and skate cult movies by SSFF

17:00 – 21:00 Live WSL on SSFF screen powered by Alpha tv
Live broadcasting of the first round of the World Surf League “Founders’ Cup Of Surfing” from Surf Ranch with commentary by Valentina Vitale and Alessandro Marcianò.

Art Gallery
15:00 – 16:00 DJI workshop
How to advance your skating videos with the DJI Osmo Mobile 2.

16:00 – 17:00 DJI demo
See the capabilities of the new DJI Ronin-S and DJI Osmo Mobile 2.

19:00 – 20:00 Fuck Off Diary
Photo session live with Cesare CKA Cicardini

Courtyard
19:00 – 20:30 Macete skate set: special surf selection

19:00 – 20:30 Graw Longest Ollie Competition
The longest ollie challenge with the current champion Victor Pellegrin
(Total Cash Price 1.000 Euro)

Party
23:00 – 04:30 SSFFESTA: The Night Skinny + Guest, powered by Vice/Noisey/Iuter and Holy

DOMENICA 6 MAGGIO 2018
Sala A / Main Theater
Block #8 from 10:00 to 11:00
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)        COUNTRY
OCEAN THERAPY            Ugo Benghozi        FR
SKATING AVEC JEANNE MOREAU    Margherita Ferri    IT
SKATE®S                Andrea Pasqua        IT

Block #9 from 11:00 to 13:00
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)    COUNTRY
BEYOND                Mario Hainzl    Africa (various)

Block #10 from 13:00 to 14:00
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)    COUNTRY
RISE & FALL            Elena Mannocci    IT
ABKHAZIA            Vantte LindevallFI
GAWOOD SPIRIT            Murgia Mégane    FR
 
Block #11 from 14:00 to 15:00
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)        COUNTRY
CUBAN WAVE RIDERS        L. Magee & T. McNulty    CU
GLIDING BARNACLES        Kieran Harris        ES
FINO ALL’ ULTIMA ONDA        Francesco Pulze        IT
PUSHING THROUGH THE DARKNESS    Silvio Ottonello    IT

Block #12 from 15:00 to 16:30
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)        COUNTRY
A FLOCK OF SEAGULLS        A. Ponzanelli        IT
DUMB:The Story of Big Brother Magazine    Patrick O’Dell    USA

Block #13 from 16:30 to 18:00
FILM                DIRECTOR(S)        COUNTRY
CHURCH OF THE OPEN SKY        Nathan Oldfield        AU
NAUSICAA (special festival cut)    Luca Merli        IT

AWARDS CEREMONY from 18:00

Films in Premiere will be voted by the public (SURF BEST FILM – PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD) and (SKATE BEST FILM – PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD) and by a distinguished Jury (GRAND JURY PRICE).
Jury is composed by:
– Alessandro Ponzanelli (surf): Hero surfer from Onde Nostre
– Enrico Gorrea (skate): The skater who did the right choice of life.
– Federico Russo (deejay): He just started surfing and he likes it a lot.
Presenter: Davide Martinazzo
The winners movies will be announced on Sunday evening and will win:
– SSFF Trophies specially designed by Recycling Boards
– A surf board produced for SSFF by Reef SURF BEST FILM- PEOPLE CHOICE AWARD
– DJI is proud to offer: Mavic Air, DJI Ronin S Unit, DJI Osmo Mobile 2 for the three categories of awared movies.
– Xtreme Video is proud to offer to the “Grand Jury Price” a worldwide exclusive distribution deal on all medias to the winner of GRAND JURY PRICE and will give the winning producer 100% of net profit from iTunes revenues (subject to compatibility within iTunes regulations).

XTREME VIDEO HAS BEEN THE HOME OF INDEPENDENT CREATORS CAPTURING AND DOCUMENTING THE CULTURE, LOCATIONS AND STORIES OF EXTREME ACTIVITIES.
We deliver programming that inspires & spreads the stoke. We discover, develop, support and inspire independent creators.
We build and program channels to showcase these creators. We imagine, create and deliver original stories. We connect creators to brands and audiences. At XTreme Video, creators are filmmakers, photographers, athletes and artists who create amazing content. We love people who share the culture of those who surf, ride and soar! XTreme Video is the number one company and Multi-Platform Network for extreme creators.
Sala B / Lover Theater

12:00 – 23:00 Local Cult Movies
A selection of local surf and skate cult movies by SSFF
17:00 – 18:00 World Surf League
Exclusive highlights of the World Surf League “Founders’ Cup Of Surfing” from Surf Ranch, powered by Alpha Tv

Art Gallery
11:00 – 12:00 DJI demo
See the capabilities of the new DJI Ronin-S and DJI Osmo Mobile 2.

16:00 – 17:00 DJI demo
See the capabilities of the new DJI Ronin-S and DJI Osmo Mobile 2.

Courtyard
19:30 – 20:30 OMNINE live set

Party
21:00 – 23.30 SSFF WRAP PARTY: Compl8 special set with Lele Sacchi, Painè + Esa

-------------------------------------------
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Festival Director
Luca Merli

Head of Production
Yuri Tartari Pucci

Content Supervisor/Production Assistant
Caterina Sforza

Skate Consultant/Account
Davide Martinazzo

Skate and Art Consultant
Enrico Cerovac

Production Coordinator
Francesco Fersini

Press
Luisa Bertoldo Press Office

Social Media Communication
Sofia Spreafico

Graphic Design
Alvvino

Skate Structure
Designed by Ctrl+Z

Cover Photo
Travel To Publish

Base_Logo_RGB_White

BASE Milano
Via Bergognone, 34
20144 Milano, Italia
base.milano.it

Scegli la WebCam:
Scegli la localià:
seleziona la boa

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it.

I understand